Log In
No results found for "".

Commentary & Deal Flow

Attachments

10-30-2026.xlsx

HY CLOSE: Recordati EUR6.05bn equiv (US$/EUR) Takes Center Stage, Becoming the 10th Largest Deal Across Currencies

HYC US Market: Commentary - GeneralHYC US Market: Commentary - CloseHYC European Market: Commentary - GeneralHYC European Market: Commentary - Close

The US high yield new issue market remained slow with no new deals announced this morning but one jumbo USD/EUR dual-currency deal from the calendar priced today. 


Priced today in the US high yield market was a USD/EUR dual-currency deal run out of London -  Respighi HoldCo SpA (Recordati SpA) (RECIM) EUR6.05bn equiv (US$/EUR) 144A/Reg S sr sec notes 5-part, consisting of EUR2.45bn (up from EUR2.05bn) 7yNC1 sr sec FRN, priced 3mE+387.5bps (vs price talk of E+400bp area (+/- 1/8) at par and IPT of E+400bp area (+/- 1/8) at par); EUR2bn total fixed rate notes split between EUR1.25bn (from EUR500m minimum) 5yNC2 sr sec notes, priced 6.375% at 100 (vs price talk 6.50% area and IPT of high 6s) and EUR750m (from EUR500m minimum) 7yNC3 sr sec notes, priced 6.875% at 100 (vs price talk of 7.00% area and IPT of low 7s); and US$1.79bn (approx EUR1.6bn) (down from EUR2.0bn equivalent) total fixed rate notes, split between US$950m (approx EUR850m) (from EUR500m minimum equiv) 5yNC2 sr sec notes, priced 7.625% at 100 (vs price talk of 7.75% area and IPT of high 7s); and US$840m (approx EUR755m) (from EUR500m minimum equiv) 7yNC3 sr sec notes, priced 7.875% at 100 (vs price talk of 8.00% area and IPT of low 8s). 


In USD, Recordati has priced US$6.76bn equivalent, taking the spot for the tenth largest high yield deal across all currencies.


Top Ten Largest High Yield Bond Deals - All Currencies US$ Equivalent (excludes EM deals)


  1. 04/23/14 Numericable/Altice $16.65bn equivalent - $10.675bn and EUR4.325bn ($5.976bn).


  2. 09/30/2026 Paramount Skydance Corporation $12.4bn equivalent - $11.4bn and EUR885m ($1bn).


  3. 09/23/26 SoftBank Group Corp $11.138bn equivalent - $10bn and EUR1bn ($1.138bn).


  4. 03/13/15 Valeant Pharmaceuticals Intl $10.075b - $8.5bn and EUR1.5bn.


  5. 10/24/17 Wind Tree SpA $8.62bn - $2bn and EUR5.625bn.


  6. 04/17/20 Ford Motor Co $8bn.


  7. 10/24/07 TXU/Energy Future Holdings/TCEH $7.5bn


  8. 09/30/21 Mozart Debt Merger Sub Inc (Medline Borrower LP) $7.00bn 


  9. 11/21/19 Centene Corp $7bn.


10. 10/29/26 Respighi (Recordati) $6.76bn equivalent - $1.79bn and EUR4.45bn.


The European high yield new issue market was a bit more active today. Besides the jumbo Recordati deal, there was one more deal that priced today. 


After mandating investor calls on Tuesday Holding d'Infrastructures des Metiers de l'Environnement SAS (HIME - Saur) formally announced and priced a EUR400m (down from EUR500m) 5.25yNCL Reg S blue sr notes deal, priced 6.95% at 99.299, yield 7.125% (vs launched at 7.125%, price talk of 7.25% area (+/-12.5bp), and IPT of mid 7s).


With one deal (two tranches) for $1.79bn priced today, the US high yield new issue deal flow for the week has reached four deals (five tranches) for $4.44bn. That is in the top range of this week’s syndicate desk estimates of $2bn-$5bn (equally distributed in that range). Our guess was $4bn.


At 14.605bn, the US high yield new issue volume for October remains in the bottom range of this month’s syndicate desk estimates of $12.5bn to $25bn (almost equally distributed in that range). Our guess was $20bn.



October

October

October

Weekly

Weekly

Weekly


Volume

Deal Count

Tranche Count

Volume

Deal Count

Tranche Count

2026 to date

$14,605

18

19

$4,440

4

5

2025 to date

$17,818

18

20

$4,225

5

5

$ Difference

-$3,213

0

-1

$215

-1

0

% Difference

-18%

0%

-5%

5%

-20%

0%

2025 final

$17,818

18

28

$4,225

5

5

$ Difference

-$3,213

0

-9

$215

-1

0

% Difference

-18%

0%

-32%

5%

-20%

0%









Year

Year

Year

Fourth Quarter

Fourth Quarter

Fourth Quarter


Volume

Deal Count

Tranche Count

Volume

Deal Count

Tranche Count

2026 to date

$273,172

270

304

$14,605

18

19

2025 to date

$275,220

307

342

$17,818

18

20

$ Difference

-$2,048

-37

-38

-$3,213

0

-1

% Difference

-1%

-12%

-11%

-18%

0%

-5%

2025 final

$322,748

358

399

$65,346

69

77

$ Difference

-$49,576

-88

-95

-$50,741

-51

-58

% Difference

-15%

-25%

-24%

-78%

-74%

-75%



Top Ten October US$ High Yield Volume

October US$ HY Volume Since the end of the Credit Crisis

US High Yield Monthly Volume

All Months US High Yield Top Ten Table

Rank

Year

Amount

Year

Amount

Date

Volume

Date

Volume


1

Oct-2012

$41,302

Oct-2026

$14,605

Oct-2025

$14,605

Mar-21

$61,315

1

2

Oct-2020

$34,155

Oct-2025

$17,818

Sep-2026

$51,256

Jun-20

$60,730

2

3

Oct-2010

$31,994

Oct-2024

$23,335

Aug-2026

$12,075

Sep-25

$57,550

3

4

Oct-2021

$29,140

Oct-2023

$9,445

Jul-2026

$18,032

Aug-20

$52,925

4

5

Oct-2013

$24,983

Oct-2022

$3,715

Jun-2026

$34,390

Jan-21

$51,905

5

6

Oct-2014

$24,900

Oct-2021

$29,140

May-2026

$27,210

Sep-26

$51,256

6

7

Oct-2024

$23,335

Oct-2020

$34,155

Apr-2026

$37,709

Apr-21

$49,200

7

8

Oct-2017

$22,720

Oct-2019

$19,559

Mar-2026

$21,040

Sep-20

$47,515

8

9

Oct-2019

$19,559

Oct-2018

$9,000

Feb-2026

$28,685

May-21

$47,350

9

10

Oct-2007

$19,201

Oct-2017

$22,720

Jan-2026

$28,170

May-20

$47,347

10




Oct-2016

$13,465

Dec-2025

$22,590







Oct-2015

$8,310

Nov-2025

$24,938







Oct-2014

$24,900

Oct-2025

$17,818







Oct-2013

$24,983

Sep-2025

$57,550







Oct-2012

$41,302









Oct-2011

$8,860









Oct-2010

$31,994









Average 2010-2025

$20,169







The US high yield secondary market was flat today. UST yields declined after inline PCE and lower than expected personal spending data (10y UST yield -7bps to 4.95%). However, stocks were under pressure, with tech stocks taking the largest hit after underwhelming earnings from Google yesterday (DJIA -133; S&P -24; NASDAQ -365). While the US high yield cash market was little changed, Community Health Systems was grabbing attention. After its disappointing earnings announced in the after-hours yesterday, its bonds were down 5-10 points at midday. 


The CDX HY46 was down a 1/4 point to 106.195.


Today’s new issue Recordati is flat or weaker in the secondary market after pricing. Its 5y tranche is trading flat, while its 7y tranche is down an 1/8 of a point. The rest of this week’s new issues are also flat or weaker today. Bending Spoons and Bison Oil & Gas are trading flat, while ZF North America is down a 1/4 point since yesterday. 


The secondary performance of this week's HY new issues 

Issue Date

Issuer

Type

Maturity

Coupon

Price

Bid

Ask

Change

1-Day Change

10/29/26

Respighi HoldCo SpA (Recordati SpA)

sr sec notes

10/31/31

7.625%

100.000

100.000

100.250

0.000

-

10/29/26

Respighi HoldCo SpA (Recordati SpA)

sr sec notes

10/31/33

7.875%

100.000

99.875

100.125

-0.125

-

10/28/26

Bending Spoons

sr sec notes

01/31/32

9.625%

100.000

101.750

102.000

1.750

0.000

10/27/26

ZF North America Capital Inc

sr notes

11/02/31

8.375%

100.000

100.750

101.000

0.750

-0.250

10/27/26

Bison Oil & Gas IV LLC

sr notes

12/01/31

8.500%

100.000

100.875

101.125

0.875

0.000


High yield deals priced today:


10/29/2026 Respighi HoldCo SpA (Recordati SpA) (RECIM) EUR6.05bn equiv (US$/EUR) 144A/Reg S sr sec notes 5-part. B1/B+/BB- (stable/stable/stable). Via GS (B&D EUR FRN)/DB (B&D EUR fixed)/JPM (B&D US$) jt glocos and physical books, Barc/BBVA/BNP/BofA/BPER Banca/Citi/CA/HSBC/ING/IMI/Jefferies/KKR/Mediobanca/Mizuho/MS/Natixis/Nomura/SMBC/UBS/UniCredit jt books. No reg rights.  List Lux. NY law. SMR at 100 if the acquisition is not completed by 12/31/27. Settles 11/05 (T+5).


    - EUR2.45bn (up from EUR2.05bn) sr sec FRN due 10/31/33 (7y). NC1 (10/31/27) (MWC B+50bp), then at 100 10/31/27. CoC at 101. Denoms: 100kx1k. Pays January 31, April 30, July 31 and October 31, starting 01/31/27. 144A ISIN: XS3557914598. Reg S ISIN: SIN: XS3557914242. IPT: E+400bp area (+/- 1/8) at par. Price talk: E+400bp area (+/- 1/8) at par. Launched: EUR2.45bn E+387.5bn at par. Priced: 3mE+387.5bp at 100.


 -EUR2bn total fixed rate 2-part. Via DB left lead (B&D). Consisting of:  


    - EUR1.25bn (from EUR500m minimum) sr sec notes due 10/31/31 (5y). NC2 (10/31/28) (MWC B+50bp), then at 103.188 10/31/28, 101.594 10/31/29, 100 10/31/30. Equity claw: 2y 40% at 106.375. IPO call for all or a portion of the notes at 102. Special call: 10% per year the 1st 2 years at 103. CoC at 101. Denoms: 100kx1k. Pays April 30 and October 31, starting 04/30/27. 144A ISIN: XS3557916882; Reg S ISIN: XS3557916452. IPT: High 6s. Price talk: 6.50% area. Launched: EUR1.25bn at 6.375%. Priced: 6.375% at 100. +322bp vs 0% DBR due 08/15/31.


    - EUR750m (from EUR500m minimum) sr sec notes due 10/31/33 (7y). NC3 (10/31/29) (MWC B+50bp), then at 103.438 10/31/29, 101.719 10/31/30, 100 10/31/31. Equity claw: 3y 40% at 106.875. IPO call for all or a portion of the notes at 102. Special call: 10% per year the 1st 3 years at 103. CoC at 101. Denoms: 100kx1k. Pays April 30 and October 31, starting 04/30/27. 144A ISIN: XS3537352091; Reg S ISIN: XS3536238697. IPT: Low 7s. Price talk: 7.00% area. Launched: EUR750m at 6.875%. Priced: 6.875% at 100. +362bp vs 3.3% DBR due 11/15/33.


-US$1.79bn (approx EUR1.6bn) (down from EUR2.0bn equivalent) total fixed rate 2-part. Via JPM left lead (B&D). Consisting of:


    - $950m (approx EUR850m) (from EUR500m minimum equiv) sr sec notes due 10/31/31 (5y). NC2 (10/31/28) (MWC T+50bp), then at 103.813 10/31/28, 101.906 10/31/29, 100 10/31/30. Equity claw: 2y 40% at 107.625. IPO call for all or a portion of the notes at 102. Special call: 10% per year the 1st 2 years at 103. CoC at 101. Denoms: 200kx1k. Pays April 30 and October 31, starting 04/30/27. 144A CUSIP: 76091TAC0. 144A ISIN: US76091TAC09. IPT: High 7s. Price talk: 7.75% area. Launched: US$950m at 7.625%. Priced: 7.625% at 100. +281bp vs 5% UST due 09/30/31.


    - $840m (approx EUR755m) (from EUR500m minimum equiv) sr sec notes due 10/31/33 (7y). NC3 (10/31/29) (MWC T+50bp), then at 103.938 10/31/29, 101.969 10/31/30, 100 10/31/31. Equity claw: 3y 40% at 107.875. IPO call for all or a portion of the notes at 102. Special call: 10% per year the 1st 3 years at 103. CoC at 101. Denoms: 200kx1k. Pays April 30 and October 31, starting 04/30/27. 144A CUSIP: 76091TAA4. 144A ISIN: US76091TAA43. IPT: Low 8s. Price talk: 8.00% area. Launched: US$840m at 7.875%. Priced: 7.875% at 100. +298bp vs 5% UST due 09/30/33.


Did roadshow (1x1s) 10/26-10/29 (investor call at 2:30pm UKT/3:30pm CET/10:30am NYT 10/26). Books closed at 11am NYT / 3pm UKT 10/29. Re-confirms were due by 12:30pm NYT / 4:30pm UKT 10/29. UOP: fund the acquisition of Recordati for EUR53.00 per share (EUR11bn total) (Rossini has tendered its approx 47% shareholding), by CVC and Groupe Bruxelles Lambert (GBL) and others (ADIA, CPP, PSP, StepStone, AlpInvest, MGG Strategic, CapSol), including refinancing Recordati's outstanding debt (EUR1.733bn net debt) and funding EUR200m opening cash on B/S. Equity Sponsors: CVC (72%), GBL (25%) +others (4%). Sponsor equity EUR7.23bn, including EUR1.53bn holdco PIK notes. Closing is expected in Q4 2026. Biz: Recordati is a well-established international pharmaceuticals group involved in the research, development, production and marketing of medicines, with a strong Pan-European footprint and global Rare Diseases business. HQ: Milan, Italy. (Acquisition announced 03/25/2026). 

     Tax certification required to receive interest income free from Italian Substitute Tax (i.e. withholding), if the conditions for tax exemption are met.

Netroadshow direct link: https://www.netroadshow.com/events/login/1PeTHmohVkstjEZBkuXW0UgTufnCvQ4NlD99s

     Target market: MiFID II / MiFIR PROFESSIONALS / ECPS-ONLY / NO PRIIPS KID – Manufacturer Target Market (MiFID II / MiFIR Product Governance) is eligible counterparties and professional clients only (all distribution channels). No PRIIPS Key Information Document (KID) has been prepared as not available to retail in EEA or the UK.

    Netroadshow GIC details direct link: https://www.netroadshow.com/events/login/1PeTHmohVkstjEZBkuXW0UgTufnCvQ4NlD99s

    TOE: 6PM UKT, October 29, 2026. EUR FTT: 8AM UKT, October 30, 2026


10/29/2026 Holding d’Infrastructures des Métiers de l’Environnement SAS (HIM - Saur) (SAUR) EUR400m (down from EUR500m expected) Reg S (Cat2), Bearer form, NGN, Blue sr notes due 01/31/32 (5.25y). Par-Call (3-months) (MWC B+50bp). Clean-Up call (75%). NR/BB+/BB (--/stable/stable). Via BNP/CA/HSBC (B&D)/MS/Natixis jt glocos and jt books/Rabo/SocGen passive jt books. CA, Natixis ESG coordinators. List Euronext Dublin (Global Exchange Market). English law. CoC at 101. Pay date: 31-January (annual), starts 31-January-2027. Denoms: 100kx1k. Settles 11/05 (T+5). Reg S ISIN: XS3556886409. IPT: mid 7s. Price talk: 7.25% area (+/-12.5bp). Launched: 7.125%.


Priced: 6.95% at 99.299. +399.1bp vs 2.9% OBL 08/10/31.


Did investor call 10/27, 1x1 / Small Group Calls (45 mins each), Natixis coordinated logistics. Books closed at 13:00 UKT 10/29 (Books > EUR1.3bn incl. JLM). TOE: 16:03 UKT 10/29/26. FTT: 16:30 UKT 10/29/26. UOP: An amount equivalent to the net proceeds from the issuance of the Notes to finance and/or refinance, in whole or in part, new or existing Eligible Blue Projects in accordance with the Issuer’s Green and Blue Financing Framework. The net proceeds from the issuance of the Notes will be applied, in whole or in part, (i) to fund the tender offer on the Issuer’s €500,000,000 0.75% Sustainability Linked Senior Notes due September 2028 (ISIN XS2385390724) (the “Existing 2028 Notes”) or otherwise refinance the Existing 2028 Notes; (ii) to pay costs, fees and expenses in connection with the tender offer on the Existing 2028 Notes; and (iii) for general corporate purposes. Equity sponsor: EQT (~49%)/CVC (~24%)/PGGM (~24%). Biz: A leading global water management company providing full water life-cycle infrastructure and services. HQ: Issy-les-Moulineaux, France.

Netroadshow direct link; www.netroadshow.com/nrs/home/#!/?show=8c5aac5f. Green and Blue Financing Framework: https://www.saur.com/investors.

Roadshow schedule:

The issuer was represented by: Alice Schmauch – Chief Financial Officer; Anne Matsuda – Climate, Nature and CSR policies Manager

1x1 / Small Group Call Schedule (45 mins each) Tuesday 27, October 2026:

•    Call #1 : 12:00 – 12:45 UKT / 13:00 – 13:45 CET

•    Call #2 : 13:00 – 13:45 UKT / 14:00 – 14:45 CET

•    Call #3 : 14:00 – 14:45 UKT / 15:00 – 15:45 CET

•    Call #4 : 15:00 – 15:45 UKT / 16:00 – 16:45 CET

•    Call #5 : 16:00 – 16:45 UKT / 17:00 – 17:45 CET

Natixis coordinated Roadshow logistics.


CFR High Yield Forward Calendar


===================== [ 10/26/2026 Week ] ===============


On 10/14/26 GM3 mandated Barc+ to arrange a series of fixed income investor meetings across Asia Pacific, Europe and the United States, commencing on Oct 15. Expected to follow, subject to  market conditions is: GEAR M NSW HCC Pty Ltd (GM3) (GMNSAU) US$500m 144A/Reg S 1st lien sr sec partially amortizing fixed rate notes due 2031 (5y) (WAL ~4.6y). NC2 (MWC T+50bp) (50%,25%,par). Equity claw: 2y 35%. Amortization schedule: 4% before or on April 2028, 5% Oct 2029, 6% April 2030, 7% Oct 2030, 8% April 2031, 70%  at maturity Oct 2031. NR/ BB-/BB- (stable/stable). Via Barc/BofA/DB as jt glocos/Mandiri Securities jt books. No reg rights. NY law. List Singapore. DSRA: funded with one semi-annual interest payment at closing. DSRA must be maintained at all times at no less than one semi-annual coupon amount, and will be secured in favor of the bondholders. CoC at 101 with one-notch downgrade by either S&P of Fitch.  Roadshow across Asia Pacific, Europe and the US Oct 15-20. DB is the logistics coordinator globally. UOP: along with a new US$100m 5yNC1 term loan and US$31m existing liquidity, to repay the US$600m private credit acquisition term loan facility and cancel the acquisition facility in full. Biz: GM3 is a leading Australian premium metallurgical coal producer, with key shareholders including Golden Energy and Resources Pte Ltd (c.51%), JSW Steel (c.30%), Posco (c.12%) and M Resources (c.7%). GM3, formerly Illawarra Metallurgical Coal, was acquired from South32 in 2024 for $1.65 billion by a consortium of Indonesia’s Widjaja family-controlled Golden Energy and Resources Ltd and Australian miner M Resources Ltd. It is headquartered in Brisbane, Australia. 


Netroadshow direct link: https://urldefense.com/v3/__https:/www.netroadshow.com/nrs/home/*!/?show=5576100d__;Iw!!KE2hBTbTeqtRsZdp!UXw02tyRgxcx5MXQ_7oy-1sHiNkBTecjbQ1JXwQ6Y1qBaJ6ZvYqqAIyiV6WLcNveHQwxS4nRJyYpVmE$. Entry code: REV_GM326.


====================== [ 2026 / 2027 ] ===============


The Brink's Co (BCO) $2.124bn sr notes. Via MS. (Existing sr unsec notes were affirmed at Ba3/BB/BB+ (stable/stable/stable)). UOP: along with cash on hand, to fund the acquisition of NCR Atleos Corp (NATL) for $6.6bn implied value, consisting of $2.2m in cash ($30.00 per share in cash) and 13.3m BCO cmn shares (0.1574 cmn share of BCO per NATL share) ($50.40 per share total implied value), and the assumption of $2.6bn NATL debt. MS has provided a $2.124n bridge loan to fund the cash portion and refinance NATL's debt (BCO will also use cash on hand) (The bridge loan originally was $4.5bn total size consisting of $2.276bn sr unsec bridge loan to fund the cash portion of the acquisition, $873m sr sec bridge loan backstopping the amend and extend of NCR Atleos term loan A with BofA, and $1.35bn sr sec bridge loan backstopping the $1.35bn 9.50% sr sec notes due 2029, in case Brink's and NCR Atleos do not receive the requisite consents from the noteholders to keep the bond outstanding). Closing is expected in Q1 2027. Biz: provider of cash management, secure logistics and security services. HQ: Richmond, VA. (Acquisition announced 02/26/2026).

++++09/11/2026 update: The UK Competition and Markets Authority initiated its first-phase inquiry into the acquisition.

++++06/30/26 update: BCO and NATL shareholders approve the merger.

++++05/12/26 update: the FTC granted early termination of the HSR waiting period.

+++04/07/26 update: on 03/31/36 Brink's increased its existing $2.225bn term loan A with a new $1.025bn delayed-draw term loan via BofA and increased its revolver by $600m. This financing will replace a portion of the bridge loan.

+++03/11/26 update: NCR Atleos announced they had received the requisite consents and amended the CoC definition on its 9.50% sr sec notes due 2029.

+++03/05/26 update: NCR Atleos Corp commenced a consent solicitation with respect to its $1.35bn 9.50% sr sec notes due 2029. The Proposed Amendments seek to amend the defined term “Change of Control” to provide that the Mergers will not constitute a Change of Control and to add or amend certain other defined terms contained in the Indenture related to the foregoing.


The amended and restated credit agreement increases the size of the existing credit facility from $2.225 billion to $3.85 billion. The increase is structured as a $1.025 billion delayed draw term loan and a $600 million increased revolving credit commitment, and the proceeds are intended to be used to fund part of the cash consideration for Brink’s potential acquisition of NCR Atleos Corporation (“NCR Atleos”), refinance indebtedness of NCR Atleos, and fund general corporate purposes. The amended and restated credit agreement will mature on March 31, 2031. Pricing is expected to remain at Term SOFR + 150 basis points through the consummation of Brink’s proposed acquisition of NCR Atleos, subject to Brink’s consolidated net leverage ratio in accordance with the terms of the amended and restated credit agreement. The acquisition remains subject to customary closing conditions, including regulatory approval and shareholder approvals from both companies.


Fertitta Gaming/Caesars Entertainment Inc (FRTITA) $1.675bn sr sec notes. UOP: along with $500m sr sec incremental term loan A-1, $1.675bn sr sec incremental term loan B-2, and $750m 1y sr sec bridge loan (also $2bn revolver), to fund the acquisition of Caesars Entertainment Inc (CZR) by Fertitta Entertainment Inc for $31.00 per share in cash representing an equity value of $5.7bn or an enterprise value of $17.6bn including the assumption of approx $11.9bn net debt. Fertitta plans on funding the transaction with $2.7bn equity financing provided by Fertitta Entertainment and committed debt financing obtained from 10 banks. MS/GS are financial advisors to Fertitta. The new entity will be a wholly owned sub of Fertitta Gaming Holdco LLC. Biz: gaming, entertainment, and restaurants. HQ: Houston, TX. (Acquisition announced 05/28/2026).


Rocket Lab Corp (RKLB) US$ TBD notes. UOP: to fund the acquisition of Iridium Communications Inc (IRDM) for $54 per share ($27.00 in cash and the rest in RLKB shares) for a total enterprise value of approx $8bn. DB/WFS have committed to provide a $3.6bn 1 year bridge loan to backstop the financing of the deal, which is expected to consist of debt and equity financing and cash on hand. Biz: a leading space company that provides launch services, spacecraft, payloads and satellite components serving commercial, government, and national security markets. HQ: Long Beach, CA. (Acquisition announced 06/29/26).

+++08/13/26 update: HSR period has lapsed. RKLB and IRDM are seeking to amend IRDM's $1.75bn term loan, which would allow it to remain in place. This would reduce the bridge loan. RKLB also announced a new $1.944bn at-the-market equity program. Amounts raised there will also reduce the commitments under the bridge loan.


Dream Finders Homes Inc (DFH) up to $900m sr notes. B1/BB-//BB- (review for downgrade/Watch negative/negative). Via BofA/GS. UOP: along with a $800m Land Bank Facility with Lewis Investment Management (Millrose), $450m of $1,000 pfd equity and possibly other common equity, to fund the acquisition of Beazer Homes USA Inc (BZH) for $33.50 per share in cash or a total enterprise value of $2.2bn. BofA/GS are providing a $900m bridge loan to backstop the permanent sr note and possible common equity financing. Closing is expected in Q4 2026. Biz: single-family homebuilder. HQ: Jacksonville, FL. (Acquisition announced 08/07/26). 

++++09/09/2026 update: Dream Finders announces that it is soliciting consents from Beazer Homes bondholders ($250m 7.50% sr notes due 03/15/31 and $400m 8.00% sr notes due 08/15/32 to amend the indenture to eliminate the CoC provision for this acquisition.

++++09/15/2026 update: Dream Finders announced that it had sold $225m 2.50% series B cvt pfd to institutional investors. The proceeds were used to redeem its existing series A cvt pfd, and for GCP. An additional $450m shares were sold in the second closing on 10/20/2026.

++++09/16/2026 update: Dream Finders announced the results of its consent solicitation for Beazer Homes' notes, receiving a majority of consents from holders of the 7.50% 2031 notes (the requisite consents), but only 46.50% of the 8.00% 2032 (short of the requisite needed). The 8.00% 2032 consent was extended to 5pm 09/17.

++++09/18/2026 update: Dream Finders announced that it had received the requisite consents from holders of Beazer Homes' 7.50% sr notes due 2031.

++++10/09/2026 update: Dream Finders announced that it had increased its revolver by $220m to $1.7bn.

++++10/15/2026 update: Beazer Homes shareholders approve the merger.

++++10/20/2026 update: Dream Finders announced that it had completed the acquisition of Beazer Homes. Dream Finders announced that it had sold an additional $450m shares of 2.50% series B cvt pfd in a second closing. Dream Finders also announced it had delivered a conditional redemption notice for all of Beazer Homes' $350m 7.25% sr notes due 2029 and will use the proceeds from the $572.1m land Bank Facility committed to by Millrose Partners to fund the redemption, with the rest of the proceeds used to repay sr unsecured credit facilities.

++++10/22/2026 update: Dream Finders announced exchange offers for Beazer Homes 7.50% 2031 notes and 8.00% 2032 to exchange into Dream Finders notes with the same economic terms.


Curium US Holdings LLC possible bonds. UOP: along with new equity financing, to fund the acquisition of Lantheus Holdings Inc (LNTH) for $102.50 per share in cash, plus another potential CVR of $12 per share or potential total consideration of approx $8bn. $7.45bn total funds will be needed to complete the merger, consisting of $4.25bbn sr sec term loan B; $1.135bn sr PIK facility; and $2.346m in cash equity from  CapVest. JPM/Jefferies are leading the debt financing. Jefferies is lead financial advisor to Curium, along with JPM and PTT Partners. Closing is expected in Q2 2027. Equity sponsor: CapVest Partners.  Biz: a leading global radiopharmaceutical company. HQ: Bedford, MA. (Acquisition announced 08/03/2026).

++++10/14/2026 update: LNTH shareholders approved the merger.

++++10/23/2026 update: $7.45bn total funds will be needed to complete the merger, consisting of $4.25bbn sr sec term loan B; $1.135bn sr PIK facility; and $2.346m in cash equity from  CapVest. JPM/Jefferies are leading the debt financing. There will not be any bonds.


Solstice Advanced Materials Inc (SOL, SOLADV) $ TBD notes. (existing sr unsec Ba2/BB+/ BB+ (stable/Watch negative/Watch negative)). Via GS. UOP: along with cash on hand, to fund the acquisition of Element Solutions Inc (ESI) for $50.10 per share in a cash and stock transaction for a total valuation of $14.5bn including the assumption of net debt. Element shareholders will own around 44% of the combined company. The transaction consists of $10.00 per share in cash and 0.500 in Solstice shares per ESI share. Solstice obtained a $4.7bn bridge facility via GS to help fund the cash portion of the transaction. Closing is expected in H1 2027.  Biz: is a global, differentiated advanced materials company and a leading global provider of refrigerants, semiconductor materials, protective fibers and healthcare packaging. HQ: Morris Plains, NJ.  (Acquisition announced 07/06/2026).


Nuvei Corp US$750m sr sec notes. UOP: along with $1.5bn sr sec term loan, to fund the acquisition of Payoneer (PAYO) for US$7.40 per share in cash or a total equity value of approx $2.75bn. BMO/RBC/Barc/UBS/WFS are providing $2.7bn committed financing for the transaction (including $200m cash flow bridge loan and $250m incremental revolver). Closing is expected mid 2027. Biz: develops electronic payment infrastructure. HQ: Montreal, QC. (Acquisition announced 06/15/26).


Dana Inc (DAN) $ TBD notes. UOP: fund the Reverse Morris Trust merger with Eaton's mobility business with an enterprise value of $5.1bn (the combined company will have an enterprise value of over $10bn). Dana will pay a $1.1bn distribution to Eaton. Eaton shareholders will own at least 50.1% and Dana shareholders will own approximately 49.9% of the combined company at closing. GS has committed to provide a $2.6bn bridge loan backstop the $1.1bn distribution and repay certain existing Dana debt. The permanent financing is expected to include term loans and sr notes. Closing is expected in Q1 of 2027. (Acquisition announced 06/11/26).


Veris Residential Inc (VRE) $2.08bn notes. UOP: repay the $2.08bn bridge loan incurred to fund the acquisition of Veris for $19.00 per share in cash ($3.4bn enterprise value) by Affinius Capital and Vista Hill Partners, which contributed $1.07bn in cash equity. GS/UBS provided the $2.08bn bridge loan. Biz: a REIT that primarily owns, operates, acquires and develops premier Class A multifamily properties in the Northeast US. HQ: Jersey City, NJ. (Acquisition announced 02/23/26. Closed 05/27/26).


Hapag-Lloyd AG (HPLGR) up to US$2.5bn notes. Existing sr unsec Ba1/BB+. UOP: along with cash on hand, to fund the acquisition of ZIM Integrated Shipping Services Ltd for US$35.00 per share in cash or approx US$4.2bn total consideration. Closing is expected by the end of 2026. Biz: leading liner shipping company. HQ: Hamburg, Germany. (Acquisition announced 02/16/26). 

++++08/10/26 update: the Israeli government meeting to review the sale of ZIM has been postponed to 09/09/26 with the majority currently expected to oppose the sale.


Option Care Health Inc (OPCH) possible notes. UOP: fund the acquisition of Option Care Health (B2/B) by McKesson Corp (MCK) (A3/BBB+/A-) and CD&R for $32.05 per share in cash representing an enterprise value of $5.8bn. Option Care Health will remain a separate company, led by its own management. CD&R will hold a majority interest of approximately 51% in Option Care Health and McKesson will invest approximately $1.4 billion for a minority interest of approximately 49%. The  transaction also establishes a framework for McKesson’s future acquisition of CD&R’s interest in Option Care Health, subject to specified conditions and regulatory approvals. Following the closing of the transaction, McKesson intends to account for its minority interest in Option Care Health using the  equity method of accounting, recording its share of Option Care Health’s net  income or loss in Other Income, net. The parties have obtained an equity commitment letter of $2.873bn ($1.4bn from McKesson and $1.475 from CD&R) and a debt commitment letter of up to $3.15bn from BofA/Barc/GS/Jefferies/WFS, as well as up to $500m in revolving commitments to help fund the purchase price. Closing is expected in H1 2026. Biz: is the nation’s largest independent provider of home and  alternate site infusion services. HQ: Bannockburn, IL (Acquisition announced 10/06/2026).


Penske Automotive Group Inc (PAG) up to $1.8bn sr sub notes. Via JPM/BofA/WFS jt books. UOP: take private the remaining shares that PAG  and Mitsui & Co Ltd does not currently own. Motown Acquisition Corp, a group consisting of Penske Corp and Mitsui & Co Ltd will acquire the public shares outstanding at $212.00 per share in cash representing an enterprise value of $16.3bn. Pre announcement, Penske Corp already owned ~52% and Mitsui owned ~20% of PAG. At closing, Penske will own ~64% and Mitsui will own ~36%. JPM/BofA/WFS have provided a 1y sr unsec bridge loan for $1.8bn to backstop the debt financing. This bridge loan will be reduced by up to $1.8bn of additional sr sub notes and/or up to $1.1bn additional term loans. Penske Corp and Mitsui will provide up to $2.2bn in cash equity. Closing is expected in Q1 2027. Biz: an international transportation services company that operates automotive and commercial truck dealerships principally in the US, the UK, Canada, and Western Europe, and distributes commercial vehicles, diesel engines, gas engines, power systems and related parts and services principally in Australia and New Zealand. HQ: Bloomfield Hills, MI. (Acquisition announced 10/15/2026).


CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc (CCC) possible notes. UOP: fund the LBO of CCC by GTCR and Elliot Investment Management LLP for $7.75 per share in cash ($4.6bn equity value $6.1bn enterprise value). The deal will be funded with cash equity, pfd equity and new debt. JPM/Citi have committed to provide the debt financing. Closing is expected in Q1 2027. Biz: a leading SaaS and AI platform powering the multi-trillion-dollar insurance and repair economy. HQ: Chicago, IL. (Acquisition announced 10/15/2026).


Silgan Metal Containers and Closures possible notes. UOP: $4.9bn of new debt will be raised to fund the acquisition of Trivium Packaging BV by Silgan Holding Inc (SLGN) and American Industrial Partners (AIP) from Ontario Teachers Pension Plan (58%) and Ardagh Packaging (42%) in a cash transaction that values Trivium at a $3.4bn enterprise value ($3.2bn cash purchase price). Silgan will combine its metal Containers segment and Food and Beverage Flat Cap Closures businesses ($3.8bn enterprise value) with Trivium, a global supplier of infinitely-recyclable metal packaging for the world’s leading brands. Silgan will receive $2.3bn in cash, which it will use to repay debt. Silgan will also rollover $1.5bn in equity. Silgan will own a 60% controlling interest in Silgan MCC and AIP will own the other 40% and contribute $1bn in cash equity to support the acquisition and fund future growth. Silgan has obtained fully-committed debt financing from a consortium of banks (WFS/GS/RBC/DB/BofA) to backstop the debt financing. Closing is expected in mid 2027. Biz: Silgan Holdings is a supplier of metal packaging in the form of cans and aerosol containers, serving a broad range of end-use categories, including food, seafood, pet food and nutrition, as well as beauty and personal care. HQ: Norwalk, CT.


QIAGEN NV (QGEN) EUR/US$ notes. UOP: fund the LBO of QIAGEN by a consortium lead by EQT along with Luxiva SA (a sub of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA), and OPP Investment Board Europe Inc for EUR46.50 per share in cash or an enterprise value of EUR10.8bn (approx $12.1bn), including EUR1.1bn of net debt. MS/Jeff/DB/SMBC/CA/UniCredit have committed to provide around EUR5bn of debt financing for the deal. Closing is expected by mid 2027. Biz: a global leader in Sample to Insight solutions that enable customers to extract and analyze molecular information from biological samples containing the building blocks of life. HQ: Venlo, Netherlands. (Acquisition announced 10/22/2026).